Silikon-1000 or Ear Carilage Grafts for Nose Collapse? (photo)

dear, My nose has been collapsed on one side after 5 Rhinoplasty. What is better to use Silikon-1000 or Ear Carilage grafts to make it look normal again. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (4)

Revision rhinoplasty with tip cartilage grafts

+1

In my plastic surgery practice, I see many silicone complications from other doctors.  I would recommend a tailored revision rhinoplasty to correct your nose. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Your photo is inadequate for providing advice about your nose after 5 Rhinoplasty Surgeries.

+1

The photo of the lower third of your nose shows a deep supra-alar crease on your left, and conditions like this may, at times, be filled non-surgically. Feel free to re ask your query with better photos and a more complete description of your concerns.

It may be best for you to avoid a 6th rhinoplasty.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://www.ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4657

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

I am sorry to hear of your experience. I believe you should seek someone who specializes in revision rhinoplasty. Generally the best sources to correct such an abnormality is cartilage from ear or rib.

I would not use an injectable filler especially a permanent one 

Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nasal Collapse

+1

I'm sorry to hear about your experience.  In my opinion, cartilage grafts are best to reconstruct your nose as it is not foreign material but from within your own body and because it is a permanent solution.  If you choose to go the non-surgical route, I would recommend a temporary filler instead of a permanent one as the results can be devastating if not correctly performed.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can evaluate your nose and assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/about-us

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...