Ask a doctor

I Just Got a Silicone Rhinoplasty 7 Days and my Son Slap my Nose.

Im asain and I just got a silicone implant rhinoplasty exactly 7 days ago. While caring for my 1 year old son, he slapped me really hard on the entire nose, it hurt and I felt it was throbbing. I ran to look in mirror and my tip was slightly red but my nose doesn't look like it was slanted in any way. Should I be concern? Will it later on effect my result or be slanted in anyway? Will smiling effect it as well at this time? I'm afraid to do any expressions. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (6)

Trauma in early post-operative period after rhinoplasty

+1

Minor trauma is unlikely to cause any lasting damage to your nose, but it's best to follow up with your surgeon to ensure everything is copasetic.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Nose was hit one week after Asian Rhinoplasty.

+1

 At 1 week after a Rhinoplasty where a silicone dorsal graft was used, is obvious a cause for concern and IMHO, you should be seen ASAP by the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Asian Rhinoplasty.  If the internal sutures were torn, by the impact, the silicone graft can become infected.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Probably OK, but just in case see your plastic surgeon

+1

Everything is probably ok, but just in case I would recommend to go back and see your plastic surgeon so he/she can check everything.
 

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nasal Trauma after Silicone Rhinoplasty

+1

Despite the discomfort it is unlikely you did any permanent harm. However, we cannot see your nose and therefore i suggest you consult with your surgeon.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Trauma after Rhinoplasty

+1

If there are concerns, it would be prudent to seek attention especially since your surgery was only a week ago.  I am sure your surgeon's office would be happy to schedule your follow up.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Hit after rhinoplasty

+1

It is unlikely that any harm was done. I would expect to see any damage immediatly If you are realy concerned see you surgeon

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...