Can I Have Silicone Removed from my Lips?

I had silicone oil injected into my lips 4 years ago and I would like to find a doctor who is skilled in the removal of this product. It was done safely by a board certified surgeon and I examined the product and expiration date prior to the procedure; however, I find as time goes on some days it looks normal and other days it looks inflamed and irritated and above the vermillion boarder appearing uneven. Is there any way some of it can be removed?

Doctor Answers (5)

Lip reduction with silicone - Removal of lip silicone in Los Angeles

+1
I have a large series of patients who have undergone successful removal of silicone from the lips. The procedure is performed in an outpatient setting. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

SIlicone problems

+1

This is always a difficult problem.  Silicone, even medical grade silicone, can be a trouble maker.  It sounds like you have a granuloma - and the inflammation comes and goes, giving different symptoms on different days.

Removal is tricky.  I'd look in major university centers for an experienced plastic surgeon.  I'm not aware of anyone in our local area (Orlando) with significant experience with this clinical problem.

 

Best of luck.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Can I Have Silicone Removed from my Lips?

+1

  Sadly, no.  The silicone is within the lip muscle itself and attempts to remove it would also remove this muscle creating distorted and disfigured lips.  Silicone has many side effects and complications that have been well documented for decades and IMHO, should not be injected into the lips for Lip Augmentation.  Lumps and Bumps can be removed and the size, of the lips reduced, through incisions on the inside of the mouth.  Alloderm Lip Implants, IMO, are a far superior method of Lip Augmentation.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Removing Silicone from Lips after Injection

+1

Liquid silicone is essentially impossible to completely remove from the lips after injection. Lumps or bumps in the lips may indicate a granuloma or local inflammation, which might be removed via a minor office procedure. Solid silicone implants for lip augmentation, however, can easily be removed.

Most plastic surgeons generally prefer other injectable fillers, such as Restylane for lip enhancement. Although results with hyaluronic acid fillers are not as long as silicone treatment, any minor lumps or bumps usually resolve.

Speak with your plastic surgeon to help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Silicone Injection

+1

From your description it sounds that you had medical grade silicone that is used for retinal detachment.

You are also describing silicone granuloma formation. If one can feel the lump (granuloma), it might be possible to remove the granuloma. You can not remove all the injected silicone. You only can pick on the lumps and deal with the deformity at a later stage.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
