Ask a doctor

Concerned Over Silicone Nasal and Chin Implants

I've silicone nasal and chin implants and fear that one day, there will be so much resorption that it will revert to square one. Is my fear warranted? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (6)

Resorption of Silicone Nasal & Chin Implants

+2

Solid silicone implants will not resorb - they are very stable. I prefer to use the patient's own cartilage because other problems might occur, such as implant movement, but deal with that when and if it happens. In the meantime, enjoy your result. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Silicone implant resorption

+2

Silicone chin and nasal implants are solid silicone and don't resorb at all. On the chin there can be a small amount of thinning of the bone of the mandible but this is usually not significant.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Silicone nasal and chin implants

+2

Neither of these implants shrink however, nasal silicone implants can deviate or extrude if not placed in a proper space and under tip cartilages. They, otherwise are a very good way of enhancing low dorsum when done by an experienced surgeon. Patients with thick nasal tip skin do well with these.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Silcone chin and nasal implants--resorption will not destroy your results!

+2

When solid Silastic silicone elastomer implants are used for chin and nasal implants, the implants do not change, leak, break down, or reabsorb. The bone upon which these implants rest can indeed show some degree of pressure remodeling, but this is minimal, and the improvements are very long-lasting if not lifetime! You do not need to worry about this. The only thing that goes down is swelling and firmness!

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/photogallery/chin-implant-augmentation-genioplasty-5906

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Nasal and chin implants

+2

I suspect you had Silastic (solid silicone) implants. If that is so, have no fear, there is no resorption or shrinkage at all.

Fresno Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Resorption worry about Cheek and Chin Implants

+1

No, I've used silastic Chin and Cheek Implants for over 20 years and the amount of bone erosion is nominal.  The implants should give you a lifetime of fullness and correction. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
