When Will my Silicone Sub-muscular Implants Begin to Soften and Feel Like Natural Breasts?


Doctor Answers (4)

Breast augmentation healing

+1

It sounds by your question that you just had your implant surgery performed.  Over time as the pocket stretches, the implants will soften and feel more natural.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Waiting for Augmented Breasts to feel like "Real" Breasts

+1

"When will my silicone sub-muscular implants begin to soften and feel like natural breasts?" The answer would depend on WHEN you had your operation. Freshly operated breasts hardly feel soft like unoperated attractive breasts. If you had proper breasts implants placed surgically as they should have and there have been no complications you should start seeing and feeling "natural" breasts 6-8 weeks after your breast augmentation.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Please provide more informtion

+1

i would like to have more information like pictures, how long ago was the surgery , the size of the implants and if you had any bruising post augmentation

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...

Firm breasts after "under the muscle" augmentation with implants

+1

 SEE BREAST MASSAGE VIDEO BELOW: will likely take at least 6 weeks after surgery before your breasts will begin to soften and it may take as long as 9 months. Breast massage may help if permitted by your physician.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
