Can I Use Silicone Microdrop As a Filler for Acne Scars Even Though I Have Rheumatoid Arthritis?

I just recently heard about using silicone microdrop injections as filler for acne scars. I have tried so many things such as Total FX Laser, Fraxel, PRP injection, RF Frequency, juvederm, peels etc and this looks really promising from what I have researched. I have Rheumatoid Arthritis and I am concerned this may be an issue. I have read that women with RA shouldn't get silicone breast implants so I am just wondering if it is because of the actual silicone in the body or type of procedure.

Doctor Answers (4)

Silicone injections as filler for acne scars

+1
Hello sirena223, thank you for your question.
As for your question, I can answer that biopolymers when injected into soft tissues starts an wrong immune response that could worsening your Rheumatoid Arthritis that is an autoimmune disease.
Biopolymers NEVER should be injected, because you present at any time iatrogenic allogenosis and probably A.S.I.A. syndrome.
Our plastic surgery center specializes in the treatment of Biopolymers injections (permanent fillers: liquid silione, Polyacrylamide Gel, PMMA, Biogel, Macrolane, Metacryletc.) to the face, buttocks and other soft tissue and its complications. We see patients that came worldwide who have complications arising from Biopolymers injections to soft tissues. The Biopolymers cause a severe inflammatory reaction that can cause permanent damage to the tissues known as Iatrogenic Allogenosis and an autoimmune syndrome (A.S.I.A. Syndrome). In our plastic surgery center, I developed the technique of resection of biopolymersin face, buttocks and lower back through video – endoscopy, a surgery made with minnimal incissions to treat patients with permanent deformities secundary to Biopolymers injections. Other techniques such as liposuction, VASER or LASER are absolutely ineffective in treating this type of situation.
I hope it has been helpful.

Spanish translation provided by doctor:

Hola sirena223, gracias por su pregunta.
En cuanto a tu pregunta, puedo responderte que los biopolímeros generan una respuesta inmune alterada lo que podria empeorar los sintomas de tu enfermedad de base, la artritis reumatoidea que es una enfermedad autoinmune.
Los biopolimeros NUNCA deben ser inyectados pues presentarás en algún momento alogenosis iatrogénica y probablemente Sindrome de A.S.I.A.
Nuestro Centro de Cirugía Plástica se especializa en el tratamiento de biopolimeros (rellenos permanentes: silicona liquida, poli acrilamida gel, PMMA, Biogel, Macrolane, Metacryl, etc.), inyectados en el rostro, glúteos y otros tejidos blandos y sus complicaciones. Recibimos pacientes de todo el mundo que presentan complicaciones originadas por la inyeccion de biopolímeros. Los biopolímeros causan una reaccion inflamatoria severa que puede causar daño permanente a los tejidos conocida como Alogenosis Iatrogénica y un síndrome de auto inmunidad (Síndrome de A.S.I.A.). En nuestro Centro de Cirugía Plástica, desarrollé una técnica de retirada de biopolímeros en el rostro, los glúteos y la esplada baja a través de video-endoscopia, una cirugía realizada a través de incisiones mínimas para tratar pacientes con deformidades permanentes secundarias a inyecciones de Biopolímeros. Otras técnicas como liposucción, LASER o VASER son absolutamente ineficientes en el tratamiento de esta situación.
Espero le haya sido útil.


Colombia Plastic Surgeon

Liquid silicone and arthritis

+1
Patients can sometimes develop arthritic changes and chronic inflammation as a result of silicone injections. If there is a prior history of arthritis or autoimmune disease, permanent fillers may not be a suitable first option for volume enhancement. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Silicone Injections in Patients with Autoimmune Diseases

+1

In my experience and that of my partner and colleague (who has over 40 years of experience with silicone), silicone injections do not cause or exacerbate autoimmune conditions. If you want to feel more comfortable, you may want to discuss it with your rheumatologist first. Importantly, if you are considering silicone injections, consult with a board-certified physician experienced in using silicone. 

 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Microdroplet silicone facial injections may be considered in patients with autoimmune diseases like RA.

+1

I cannot be certain that microdroplet silicone facial injections would be right for you, but I have not seen flare-ups or worsening in any of my silicone patients that have personal histories of autoimmune diseases.

You could ask your rheumatologist what he / she thinks about your concerns, but in my opinion and experience, microdroplet Silikon-1000 treatments are not associated with causing or worsening any generalized disease processes.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 287 reviews
