Silicone Implant Removal by Any Plastic Surgeon?

I got a nose job 14 months ago. but I have a persistent redness, and (rash/pimples) around silicone implant for about 7-8 months since then. Took antibiotic but didn't improve much and no swelling no pain so it may be skin trouble. When do you make a judgment to remove silicone? I visited a few surgeons but they said it isn't about to extrude or anything. I heard removing silicone is an easy process, can it be done by a plastic surgeon who had not have many experiences with Asian rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (4)

Silicone implant rhinoplasty

+2

I would STRONGLY advise you to visit a plastic and reconstructive surgeon well versed in revisional/tertiary rhinoplasties.  The reality is that when removed the nose will not appear as it did before the implant.  The underlying structure will be changed and you will likely need a formal rhinoplasty with intelligently designed cartilage grafts for an aesthetically sound appearance.  I do not place silicone implants in my practice because the results are not comparable to what can be achieved with a true rhinoplasty and they leave the patients with a life long risk of potentially horrifying complications.  My bias is that you should visit aplastic surgeon with dedicated craniofacial training as that is where I learned to deal with difficult secondary and tertiary rhinoplasties.

I hope this helps!

All the best,

Rian A. Maercks M.D.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Removal of silicone implant

+1

The removal of a silicone implant can be accomplished easily in the office under local anesthesia. You may consider having your nose re-evaluated by a surgeon experienced in Asian rhinoplasty and implants. It is possible that additional medical therapy may help you.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Silicone Implant Removal by Any Plastic Surgeon?

+1

The other question is what would you appear like if the silicone nasal implant is removed? A collapsed bridge? Make sure you want this done. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Silicone implants

+1

If possible you should consult your original surgeon and see what his/her opinion is about removing the implant. If that is not an option then any surgeon who is willing to accept you as a patient can remove it.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
