Ask a doctor

Can Silicone Breast Implants Cause Axillary Nodes to Swell?


Doctor Answers (2)

Can Silicone Breast Implants Cause Axillary Nodes to Swell?

+1

Can Silicone Breast Implants Cause Axillary Nodes to Swell? YEs for several reasons. Intact implatns with an inflammatory process can trgger this as well as rupture, infection, mastitiis, etc.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Axillary nodes and silicone implants

+1

There is no real description of what your problem is. Any type of infection or chest surgery can cause your nodes to swell. Specifically silicone implants do not usually cause axillary nodes to swell.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
