Ask a doctor

Can I Get Silicone Breast Implants if Im Under 21 but Have Asymmetrical Breasts?

Doctor Answers 7

Can I Get Silicone Breast Implants if Im Under 21 but Have Asymmetrical Breasts?

In my opinion, there is no good reason why there is an FDA  mandated age of 22 for patients to receive silicone breast implants. There are many patients under the age of 22 who would ( based on their body type and the advantages of silicone breast implants) benefit from the use of silicone gel breast implants. Unfortunately, the use of these implants for these younger patients will negate the breast implant manufacturer warranty.

I hope this helps.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast Asymmetry and Reconstruction Allows Silicone Implant Usage in Minors

Yes, Breast assymetry allows you to have silicone implants. But even if symmetric, If you are fully informed and sign a waiver/informed consent document along with a parent/legal guardian, if under legal age allowing off FDA label usage of a silicone implant then you can have these used even for cosmetic purposes and is legal. 

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Silicone implants

The FDA has put an age limit on who can receive silicone implants. You have to wait until you are 22 years old.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

The current FDA requirement is age 22

The current FDA requirement for silicone gel implants is that you must be 22 years of age.  You are so close, so just wait.

Age minimun is 22 for silicone implants.

As of November of 2006, women over the age of 22 years old are eligible to receive silicone breast implants under the guidelines established by the FDA.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Can I Get Silicone Breast Implants if Im Under 21 but Have Asymmetrical Breasts?

Thanks for the photo posted. It is best to see a boarded Plastic Surgeon in your area to discuss the use of silicone implants. In MIAMI I would approve the use. Regards Dr. Darryl J. Blinski
