Silicone Breast Implant Ruptures

I may have ruptured silicon breast implants. will have an MRI to ck. for past 3mths i have pain in nipples. pain has spread to the entire breasts. it's like a burning, aching pain. had mammo/ultrasnd; ruled out cancer. the space between my breasts is burning too. can silicone migrate to this area?

Doctor Answers (4)

Rupture of implants

+1

Silicone itself should not cause pain even with a rupture. What may be contributing to pain is a tight capsule? 


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Silicone Implant Rupture- Usually Not Painful

+1

It would be rare for you to be  experiencing pain simply from a tear in the shell of a silcone implant.  You are more likely developing some scar tissue, or capsular contracture, around the implant. This can irritate the nerves and start to cause pain/ hypersensitivity.  This could be caused by a tear in the shell, with some silicone irritating the surrounding tissues, but would be on the rarer side.  The MRI will help delineate what is going on, whether there is a tear or any silicone extravasation, etc.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Silicone implant removal is the most reliable method to evaluate implant integrity.

+1

Silicone can migrate anywhere but it is not likely to be the cause of your pain. An MRI is considered the best imaging study to obtain to determine if an implant is ruptured but it is not perfect. If this is your concern, while the MRI can provide reassurance, only implant removal will provide the definitive answer.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Leaking Breast Implants

+1

EVERY SINGLE man-made device will eventually fail. This means buildings, roofs, cars, planes and yes = breast implants. After thousands of in-folding and out-folding, the shell weakens and leaks. While the saline is rapidly absorbed resulting in a gradual easy to see deflation, the silicone gel implants keep their shape because the gel stays in the pocket and there is no deflation.

While most women have No symptoms, some have vague symptoms and a distinct minority has painful burning symptoms of the kind you describe. It is EXTREMELY unlikely that any of the silicone gel would have found itself outside the pockets, under the skin of the cleavage area. This may only be seen with violent implant ruptures (such as when the steering column of a car hits the chest). The gel stays in the pocket.

You should prepare for surgery. The questions you need to consider are ; should you have your implants removed OR exchanged for different implants? If the latter, Saline VS Silicone gel and what volumes?

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
