How Much Does a Silicone Breast Implant Removal and Replacement Usually Cost?

Doctor Answers (5)

How Much Does a Silicone Breast Implant Removal and Replacement Usually Cost?

+1

     If this is a simple remove and replacement it may be only $5000 or so.  Usually, these surgeries are not this simple and require more skill and longer operating times and  accordingly cost more.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 219 reviews

Implant removal and exchange

+1

Implant removal and exchange fees will vary around the country.  It also depends upon what you need to have done to achieve a nice result. Do you need a lift?  a capsule tightening procedure, a capsule removal procedure?  Best to be seen in person to give a fair estimate.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Silicone gel implant replacement costs about $5000.

+1

In uncomplicated implant exchange would cost about $5000 in my practice. This is not a guarantee quote however if there may be extenuating circumstances with revisional surgery.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Implant exchange fees

+1

The first question is why you want the implant removed.  If it is defective, then the manufacturer's warranty may be applicable but, otherwise, if you are changing sizes, you would be reponsible for the cost of new implants, the surgical fee, anesthesia and facility costs.  Depending on whether you see a new plastic surgeon or the one who performed the original procedure, fees will differ.  I typically discount repeat operations.  It is a reasonable assumption that the fee structure will be similar to that for an initial augment, but perhaps a bit higher if there is a need to redissect or correct the pocket.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Costs of Removal/Replacement Breast Augmentation?

+1

You will find that  fees for removal/replacement of breast implants will very from one region to another and from one practice to another. Also, depending on exactly what procedure is being performed ( for example if breast implant pockets need to be adjusted)  costs may very also.  Furthermore,  costs may be reduced if your previous surgeon is performing the surgery for you.

 Therefore, best to check with  the specific plastic surgeon's office you are considering for relevant information.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews
