Silicone Breast Implant Reinserted, 275cc, Swelling Went Down 1 Wk Post Op but Started to Swell a Little Second Wk, Any Advice?

Developed hematoma, and then infection on one side, after a BA w/ lift revision surgery. The infection was so severe that even after antibiotics couldn't help so the implant had to be removed and waited until the infection was gone to reinsert a new implant. 1 wk post op swelling mostly gone but now (2 wks) there is swelling on the inside area, at the top only. No bruising, no fever, only symptom is the same swelling as last time but not as severe. Suggestions on massaging, tighter bra, etc?

Doctor Answers (3)

Concerns after Revisionary Breast Surgery?

+1

Always  best to check with your own plastic surgeon about these types of concerns after surgery. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with meaningful diagnosis, treatment recommendations, or reassurance.
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Recurrent swelling after repeat surgery

+1

Your case is a little complex and no one can advise you without seeing you in person.  It will still be difficult if they are not the one who has seen you before, during and after you surgeries. I'm sorry for your experience so far. Good luck.

Andrew Stewart, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Swelling after breast implant surgery

+1

Dear Jenwal.  Without photos that show the progression of things, this is impossible to answer.  Direct physical exam would be the best.  The most likely diagnosis is a "seroma" or possibly just normal swelling of the tissues.  I would recommend you go back to see your PS soon. 

Victor Ferrari, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
