Can a Silicone Breast Implant Fold Immediately After Surgery?

My girlfriend has had breast augmentation surgery this week. Silicone, 350cc, anatomical implants. Her left breast was giving her a lot more pain than the right and felt firmer. She was told the implant had folded and went back into surgery to correct it 2 days later. Since this 2nd operation it feels firm again, like the first time and she is afraid it is still folded. Is this the fault of the surgeon or is this a common complication?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Implant "firmness"

+1

Thank you for the question.

It is difficult to give you good advice without direct examination. One of the issues with “anatomic” breast implants is that if they rotate at all they can cause significant breast asymmetry.  Further surgery may be necessary to correct this breast asymmetry.

Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to give you good advice after direct examination. Occasionally, a 2nd opinion may be helpful.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Folding implant?

+1

It is unusual for an implant to fold in the pocket unless the pocket is too tight or the implant leaks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

It is very uncommon

+1

The fold in the implant will not cause hardness, If the pocket is too small for the implant, the implant may fold. 

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...
