Ask a doctor

Significant Swelling 15 Days After Chin Implant - Is This Normal?

I had a chin implant via intra-oral surgery. It’s been 2 wks, and my chin is still largely swollen. It sticks out in an unnaturally disproportionate manner. My doctors says I’m still swelling. I understand patience is key, but I’m worried: Is significant swelling after 15 days normal? What’s abnormal?

Doctor Answers 7

Swelling can be normal after chin implant

Dear Plunge

First and foremost, if you are concerned with the swelling, call your surgeon so your healing can be checked.  

The process of healing can take months.

  • If your surgeon believes that the swelling is normal and doesn't represent fluid or infection, then:
  • it is not uncommon for slight  temporary numbness around the chin implant for weeks after surgery.. 
  • Having some numbness of the chin can make your chin feel more swollen
    • (Just like our lips feel big after a dentist numbs a tooth)

Best Wishes


Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Swelling after implant

Significant swelling may mean one thing to you and a different thing to someone else so visual inspection is  a must. Swelling 2 wks after a chin implant is to be expected, an increase in swelling two weeks after is not, if there is redness or pain I would go back to your Doctor. If you want a second opinion find a qualified specialist.

 

Dr Siegel

Michel Siegel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Swelling after Chin Implant

Generally speaking, it can take 6 to 12 months to completely heal after surgery. Please keep in touch with your surgeon or his/her clinical team to discuss your ongoing concerns.

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Swelling after chin augmentation is normal....

Swelling is very normal after having a chin augmentation.  However a lot of the swelling goes away by two weeks.  It is possible that you may need a smaller implant, but you should give it at least two months before you decide that.  Patients heal at their own pace, so your swelling may just be taking a little longer to subside.  If redness is present, it may be developing an infection, so I'd recommend seeing your surgeon so he can thouroughly examine you.  Be sure to discuss all of your concerns.

Andrew Miller, MD
Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Prolonged swelling after chin augmentation

it is difficult to offer specific advice without a picture but swelling for up to 3 weeks after chin augmentation can be normal

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Chin Implant

Prologed swelling can indicate infection.

Consult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON (AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY) ASAP

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
