Ask a doctor

One Side of Tummy is More Swollen than the Other After Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I am 3 months post tummy tuck and one side (the left side) of tummy above incision is more swollen then the other. It isnt awful but it noticeable. Is this swelling that will go down or will i need lipo to correct this? Is it normal to still have this at 3 months post op?

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+3
It is common for one side to swell more than the other; typically, patients are not symmetrical to begin with and your doctor may have done more work on one side than on the other. Residual swelling can remain for several more months so I would give it time to resolve. You could certainly have a little liposuction at a later date. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Why Is My Abdomen Uneven After Tummy Tuck

+1

Thank you for providing us with your picture after tummy tuck.  Kudos to you for choosing an excellent plastic surgeon.  You have a great looking belly button (the redness will resolve) and the tummy tuck scar is completely hidden under your bikini bottom. 

 

The asymmetry you are referring to more than likely was present prior to surgery.  Some of it will resolve with time, but post operative liposuction which I recommend to all my tummy tuck patients can be done three months after abdominoplasty. 

S. Larry Schlesinger, MD, FACS
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Potential reasons for asymmetry after tummy tuck

+1

Hello,

There are a handful of reasons to have asymmetric fullness after a tummy tuck.  Including:

-different amounts of fat

-asymmetric muscle tightening

-seroma or hematoma

-pseudobursa

-asymmetric undermining

It is hard to know which of the above is causing your asymmetry without an examination but I suspect it is fourth or fifth of the above options.  Liposuction can release some of the attachments if uneven undermining is the cause.  At three months you would best be served by waiting longer and seeing of you continue to see improvements or if it is stable.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews
