Why is the Side of my Breast and Back Numb After Capsulorrhaphy?

I am 11 days post opp. Breast lift and smaller implants and capsulorrhaphy. The side of my body is kinda numb is this normal?

Doctor Answers (6)

Numbness following surgery.

+1

Numbness following surgery can result from everything from swelling to actual nerve damage. In most cases, the stretching and pulling from surgery "stuns" the nerves and this numbness resolves in a matter of weeks, usually in concert with the resolution of swelling. Much less frequently, the small peripheral nerves may be injured during surgery. Even in these cases, it is not uncommon for sensation to return to normal or near normal levels.


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Numbness after breast implant revision and breast lift

+1

Some numbness in the area around the breasts or side of the chest may occure after mastopexy and breast implant revision surgery. This is usually due to nerves in the area being affected by the surgery, and should resolve over the course of several weeks. Always consult with your plastic surgeon if you have any concerns after your surgery.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Numbness after breast surgery

+1

Some numbness can happen after surgery. This can be from swelling quite often and usually gets better within the first 6-8 weeks.  Inevitably some small sensory fibers to the skin may have also been affected byt he dissection of the pocket.  This too usually gets better with time.

 

 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness after surgery

+1

it is not unusual to have areas of numbness after the operation you describe. luckily a lot of this resolves with time.  relax and give it some time

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Numbness after breast surgery

+1

There are many small nerves that innervate the side of the chest.  It is common to have numbness after breast surgery; fortunately this usually resolves over time.  Nipple numbness is more problematic since there is only one nerve to this area and if it is damaged there are no neighboring nerves to take over.

Numbness that persistes more than 8 months is probably permanent.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Postoperative numbness is temporary.

+1

During all surgical procedures small nearves which provide sensation to the skin may be cut or streached resulting in numbness in certain areas. This is almost always temporary but nerves heal slowly and therefore it may take months before the normal sensation returns.

William H. Gorman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
