One Side Bigger then Other - Post Gynecomastia Plastic Surgery?

Hi. my surgery was 10 days ago. all went great. respected all the rules. one side appears bigger then the other. i had this breast unequal in size even before surgery. Is it due to bruising / swelling? I notice the fat on it though. i am confused. will it diminish later? one side is perfect and the other is not, seems it didn't work on it. is it possible? what should i do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Uneven 10 days after gynecomastia surgery

+1

it is far too early to be able to tell how the sides will end up looking. It is not uncommon at all for one side to look a little different. You ned to give at least 3 months. Hang in there.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Too Soon to Judge Your Results

+1

Thank you for your question.

Since you are only 10 days post op surgery, you really cannot judge your results at this time.  Please continue to follow your surgeon's instructions and wear the compressive garment and allow  your body to heal and swelling to subside.

If you started off with some asymmetry, some may still persist after surgery but again, allow your body to heal before judging your results.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Asymmetry following Gynecomastia Surgery

+1

At just ten days following gynecomastia surgery, it is still very early.  You are correct that the asymmetry you are experiencing may be due to post operative swelling and/or bruising.  This may well resolve over the next 6 to 12 weeks.  Your best option is to continue wearing a compression garment and avoid strenuous activities which could cause further swelling/bruising.  Best of luck.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...
