Ask a doctor

Should I Have a Shrinking Mole Removed?

I am 53, and I've had this mole since I can remember. It is shrinking, but my doctor still wants to cut it out. Is there a reason to bother removing it? Should I have it cut out?

Doctor Answers (3)

Mole removal

+1

I would highly recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for an evaluation of the lesion. 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

If there are medical concerns, the mole should be removed

+1

If your doctor has medical concerns, like cancer, then you should definitely have your mole removed. But schedule an appointment with your doctor and ask him or her why they recommend the removal.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Would opt for excision

+1

This would depend on the clinical appearance of the mole. If the physician felt that there was a medical reason for concern, than you should have it removed. If he/she felt it was involuting with age, and there was no worry, then its excision would be purely cosmetic.

It would be simple to ask the doctor why he/she was concerned.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
