Ask a doctor

Should I or Not- TT

my body and skin look so good except i have a very small pooch, very litle skin and an umbilical hernia. i don't want to end up worse and have been told not easy case. should i or not is the question - do tt or leave well enough alone?

Doctor Answers (5)

Umbilical hernia and abdominoplasty

+1

An umbilical hernia should be repaired regardless of whether you proceed with tummy tuck. You may be a candidate for a mini-abdominoplasty, where the incision is limited to the suprapubic area. If you do elect to have the tummy tuck, the hernia can be fixed via that same incision, rather than through a separate incision around the belly button. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Umbilical Hernia and Tummy tuck

+1

First, if you have an umbilical hernia, this should be fixed.  Although it is "elective", that only means that it is not an emergency.  However, it is medically necessary.  If left alone a simple hernia can cause problems and become an emergency requiring urgent surgery under less than ideal circumstances when you least expect it.  

A tummy tuck is elective and cosmetic.  It is not medically necessary and its need is based on how much you want it and if the surgeon who examines you determines that it can be done and you would look better.   If its bothering  you enough to consider surgery go see a plastic surgeon for an evaluation and consultation.  

If you decide that you do want a tummy tuck, the hernia and abdominoplasty can often be done in the same surgery.

Web reference: http://www.drhamawy.com/body/tummy-tuck-westchester-ny/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

You do have very nice skin (doesn't look like you have strech marks)... but an examination with a board certified plastic surgeon is the only way to know if a tummy tuck is for you.  The surgeon will go over the pro's and con's of having surgery and you can decide it is is for you.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Abdominoplasty

+1

You really just need to be evaluated.  The hernia needs repaired for sure.  The skin looks good.  You may be able to have the muscle tightened and not have a full TT.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

See a plastic surgeon

+1

Get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who does tummy tucks for an answer to your question. There is no such thing as easy surgery. But -- a tummy tuck may make you look much better. You need to be seen in person to get a full answer.

Web reference: http://www.wrmd.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...