Ask a doctor

Should I Consider TITAN?

...for lax skin around my jaw line and neck

Doctor Answers (3)

Titan can work for sagging skin

+2

Titan treatments can work for this, but you need be checked to see if this is muscular sagging or just loose skin.

Muscular sagging will need a surgical procedure to lift. Skin looseness can be tightened with the Titan.

Patients that have lost a lot of weight and have loose skin need surgery, not Titan treatments.


Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Titan for sagging skin around neck and jawline

+1

Titan is a great option to consider if you'd like to get some tightening but don't want to go thru surgery.  However, it will not give you the same results as a facelift so if you have excessive sagging, it's possible you won't be satisified with this nonsurgical alternative.  You can get about 20-30% tighening after 3-4 treatments done a month apart.

M. Christine Lee, MD
Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Titan works so it is always worth considering. It is...

+1

Titan works so it is always worth considering. It is not always the best choice, however, and that needs to be discussed with your plastic surgeon.

In addition, understand also that there is some element of variability in the actual performance of the procedure. At Rejuvenation Center, we frequently see patients who have had Titan treatments elsewhere without results and yet get good results from our treatments. As with many things, in the right patient and with a highly skilled doctor or nurse performing the procedure, the results can be really great.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
