Ask a doctor

I Think I Have a Short Upper Lip and That is Why my Smile is So Gummy. I Think I Also Have a Bulbous Tip? (photo)

Are They Connected? Is my nose bulbous? Does the shape of my nose play a part in my short lip and can it be fixed in surgery? Age:18 Gender:Female Price range: moderately inexpensive

Doctor Answers (7)

Rhinoplasty and tight upper lip

+1

Your large nose and tight upper lip are indeed related. If you have the nose reduced, it will take the tension off your upper lip and lengthen it a bit so your upper lip won't seem so tight.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/face/rhinoplasty/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Bulbous Tip and Sort Upper Lip

+1

You do have a bulbous tip which can be improved with a rhinoplasty. Your hanging columella (the strip between your nostrils) can be lifted to increase the length of your short upper lip.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rhinoplasty for short upper lip and bulbous tip

+1

Rhinoplasty for the bulbous tip is addressed by a combination of conservative cartilage removal and tip cartilage suturing techniques. To give the illusion of a longer upper lip, decreasing projection of the overall nose and a columellar-plasty will help. Please see the link below for examples


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Nose /upper lip aesthetic unit.

+1

Yes a full rhinoplasty plus release of upper lip muscles can achieve the desired result. Best to seek IN PERSON evaluations.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplasty and facial anatomy

+1

A rhinoplasty can be performed to narrow your nose and improve your bulbous tip. This may improve the overall aesthetics and your feeling of a short lip.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Gummy smile and rhinoplasty

+1

Having a bulbous tip does not have a direct bearing on a short lip. The larger and more droopy the nose is, the more the lip will have the appearance of being short. Your lip does not appear to be short. An in-person exam is needed to assess why your smile is "gummy." Your nose can certainly be refined. Seek out a board-certified Facial Plastic surgeon. Best Wishes.

Web reference: http://www.facialinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I Think I Have a Short Upper Lip and That is Why my Smile is So Gummy. I Think I Also Have a Bulbous Tip?

+1

Improvements can be made to refine the tip and nose overall and increase the relative nose to lip distance. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.
Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...