Can a Short Sharp Fall Damage my Under Muscle Surgery-1wk In?

I had under muscle silicone breast augmentation one week ago and today fell and bumped a little down the stairs. I would say that light to just under moderate impact was felt in breasts. There was more discomfort than pain. I am wearing a sports bra but it's not completely tight as my sides are sore from swelling. Could this cause any damage or am I needlessly panicking? Thanks for any advice!

Doctor Answers (6)

Fall after silicone breast implant surgery

+1

Dear patient, if you have concerns, I would advise that you see your physician. You would need to have a more significant trauma for there to be any important damage or injury. 

 


Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fall one week post op after silicone breast implants

+1

Thank you for your question. To make yourself feel better and your surgeon, it is probably a good idea to just go in and get it checked out to make sure that you are okay.  It might be inconvenient for you to make the extra trip, but it can put your mind at ease so you won't lose sleep worrying about it. Good Luck.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Fall after augmentation

+1
Blunt trauma can damage implants or disrupt the breast pocket healing. It is unlikely that this has occurred but you should see your plastic surgeon in evaluation just to be sure.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

FALL POST AUGMENTATION

+1

It is unlikely that you have damaged your implants so relax. If you are concerned and need reassurance schedule a vist with your physician.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant durability

+1

A light fall is unlikely to have caused a problem, but if youa re concerned, you should touch base with your surgeon to be sure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Trauma After Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you any real reassurance  without direct examination. I would suggest that you call your plastic surgeon and ask to be seen.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews
