Ask a doctor

Implant Shifting After Rhinoplasty - Normal?

I won't be able to see the surgeon until next week. I have to ask if shifting after getting rhinoplasty normal? I have an implant and the tip is shifting a bit. It's not out, but I can feel it moving when I am drinking water or just sitting down. Is the shifting the swelling going down. I would like to add that I am 23 days post op with a Medpor implant for the bridge and tip. I have not cause any trauma to it for I was told to stay away from strenuous work for a while.

Doctor Answers (11)

Implant shifting

+1

Each situation is unique and only your rhinoplasty surgeon knows the specific details of your procedure and should be the person commenting on post-operative questions such as this

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/index.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Shifting dorsal nasal implant

+1

It can happen. It's not the norm, but if you do enough nasal dorsal implants (of all kinds) you will see, and feel, a shift in some. Consult your plastic surgeon, and don't even begin to fret until six months have gone by. A few reasons to worry would be; redness, fever, purulence, of a general feeling of malaise with an accompanying large watery fullness in the dorsum. 

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nasal implant shifting after Rhinoplasty

+1

I have performed Rhinoplasty for over 20 years and NO, it's not typical for you to feel the nasal implant shifting around while you drink water or move your face.  You should see your Rhinoplasty surgeon ASAP for evauation.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant Shift or Movement

+1

Hi,

The only reason implants can move or shift is either they are not placed in the right pocket, the pocket is too big for the implant or the implant was not secured with a suture. Its not normal for an implant to move on its own. If it does not cause a cosmetic difference or stops moving after the tissue has adhered to it, then you don't have to worry. However, if it continues to move, there is a higher risk of extrusion, infection and cosmetic deformity. You should probably have it changed.

Best,

Dr.S.

 

Web reference: http://www.africanamericanrhinoplasty.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Mobile implant may be a threatened implant

+1

The degree of mobility that you have in a nasal implant is very much related to the type of implant. If you have mobility in a Medpor style implant, there is a real chance that your implant is at risk for extrusion. Although there is little that you can do right now, do make your surgeon aware of this.

Web reference: http://drkevinbrenner.com/blog/saddle-nose-deformity-in-the-los-angeles-rhinoplasty-patient/424189

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Shifting implant

+1

Unfortunately, im plants can shift at any time. You should see you surgeon to make sure that the implant is not being rejected. Retaping may be in order.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Medpore shift?

+1

medpore genrally has a rough surface and incorporates into the tissue. the fact that it is moving makes me think there is resolving blood around the implant. this could lead to a capsule and lack of incorporation. time will tell.

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Implant Shifting After Rhinoplasty - Normal?

+1

It is not standard for an implant to shift after rhinoplasty. However, you are fresh out from surgery, it may be swelling that is resolving vs. a real shift, unless the change in position of the implant is drastic.

Since you are only 23 days from surgery, you will probably have to allow more time for the swelling to decrease to really asses if it is a shift in position. You should be ok to see your surgeon next week.

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Medpor implant shifting after rhinoplasty

+1

Implants can shift after rhinoplasty.  It takes time for the implant to become incorporated or surrounding tissue to have ingrowth into the implant.  Follow up with your surgeon as soon as possible.

Web reference: http://www.funkfacialplastics.com

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

IMplant Shifting After Rhinoplasty May Need To Be Revised

+1

The use of an implant for dorso-columellar augmentation in rhinoplasty does avoid the need for a cartilage graft and harvest as well as makes the surgery easier and quicker to perform. However, the use of implants risk migration and asymmetry as well as infection. If you feel it shifting around this early after surgery (excessive mobility), this is of concern and you should see your surgeon as soon as possible.There may be some merit to retaping the nose to stabilize the implant as the pocket heals around it. Depending upon how mobile the implant it is and whether it has shifted, it may be necessary to undergo revisional rhinoplasty for implant repositoning and stabilization. 

Web reference: http://www.eppleyrhinoplasty.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...