Shaving Vs. Removing a Chin Implant

I have a medpor chin implant & don't like the shape. The surgeon that put it in said that he can shave it down, w/out taking it out. Based on your experience with them, is this approach possible and the right thing to do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Medpore chin implant

+1

Medpore implants get tissue growth and are stable. You  can remove them, you can shave them. Discuss your needs and desires with your plastic surgeon, then make your decision.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Shaving a Medpor (Porex) Chin implant

+1

One of the great advantages of Medpor/Porex implants is that they are porous and are soon incorporated by the in-growth of blood vessels and scar tissue greatly reducing their rate of infection. But this also makes them much harder to remove. They can be shaved down sharply with a scalpel or a burr if the goal is to decrease their prominence.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...
