Ask a doctor

Sharp Pain and Sometimes Hot is This Normal?

i had breast lift with implants about a months ago and my breast feels hot sometimes and they itch, they are very hard in the morning when i get up and sometimes i get sharp pain, is this normal at this time or I am having some complications.

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Lifting/ Augmentation Recovery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although your description of symptoms is not uncommon one month after surgery,  is always best to be evaluated by your plastic surgeon  for accurate diagnosis and probable reassurance.

Best wishes


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Implants firm and hot?

+1

Firmness early post-op is not uncommon.  However if the implants feel warm this cna be an early sign of infection and you should have your surgeon evaluate you.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Sharp Pain after Breast Surgery

+1

Most likely this will resolve in a few months as healing evolves. This is not uncommon and may be due to nerve endings that are recovering from the procedure.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Symptoms after Breast Aug

+1

Your symptoms are quite common at this stage in your recovery and represent a combination of your sensory nerves recovering from the stretch during surgery and your pectoral muscles being tight causing the hardness.  Normally these will all resolve over a few months.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
