Ask a doctor

Could Shaking Body After Rhinoplasty Cause Damage?

could being shaken cause any damage to your nose 6 months post op rhino? not any kind of serious shaking just like playing around kind of shaking with the body thanks.

Doctor Answers (3)

6 months after rhinoplasty

+1

Such a circumstance as you describe will not have any impact on your end result. It is very common for individuals to be concerned about letting their guard down before healing has completed. Simply stated, the lion's share of healing is completed and you should be back to normal activities - even fun ;-)

 

Be healthy and be well,

James M. Ridgway, MD


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Shaking After Rhino?

+1

From what you describe I do not see that there should be any deleterious effects to your nose from your activity. You obviously do not want to be in a situation where you may have your nose struck.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Activity after rhinoplasty

+1

It is highly unlikely that a non-violent activity 6 months after surgery would cause any damage to the nose.  Playfully shaking one's head would only be a problem if the nose were struck during the activity, in which case it would be the blow to the nose that might cause problems, not the shaking itself.

Catherine T. Milbourn, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
