Ask a doctor

Shadow/implant Outline Slightly Visible in Lower Pole About an Inch Up from Inframam. Incision

My goals with the surgeon, was to achieve a natural look, work in lower pole and create one in the right breast whose crease was about an inch higher and pretty hideous. Since the surgery, my right breast is a miracle. However, in my left breast, I can see about an inch above my crease, what appears to be a shadow/outline. my nipples are even and my breasts in general are about as perfect as you could ask for given their initial asymmetry, but what is going on here?

 

 

Doctor Answers (2)

Shadowing of breast?

+1

Without an exam or at least a picture I can not be sure what exactly you are talking about.  If you are otherwise happy that is great.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Shadow on Breast after Breast Augmentation/Lifting?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately without more information such as time period after surgery and viewing pictures it is not possible to give you good advice. Overall, it sounds like you have achieved a very nice result after breast augmentation/lifting surgery. I would suggest for the most for the most precise diagnoses, that you follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews
