Ask a doctor

Does Sewing of Bottom and Top Eyelids Pulled Too Tight Together into Corner of Eye Affect Vision? Mine is Cloudy and Cant Focus.

Doctor Answers (2)

Does Sewing of Bottom and Top Eyelids Pulled Too Tight Together into Corner of Eye Affect Vision? Mine is Cloudy and Cant Focus.

+1

 Visual changes can occur after lower eyelid surgery from the inner lining of the eyelid being swollen.  This should be temporary and if you're concerned ask the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your eyelid surgery for a referral to have your vision checked.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

It could...

+1

But what you really need is an evaluation by your general ophthalmologist or an oculoplastic surgeon.  Visual changes should not be ignored.  You have provided no time or details of your visual loss.  I suggest you call your general ophthalmologist immediately and discuss your symptoms and timing with that office.  If they feel your situation is urgent most likely they will see you the same day or recommend that you get assessed in an emergency room.  You should also communicate with your plastic surgeon but recognize that unless they are board certified in ophthalmology (generally only oculoplastic surgeon are) they will lack the training, skills, experience and equipment to assess what is going on with the vision.  Please take care of this immediately.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
