Ask a doctor

Get Rid of Severe Stretch Marks on my Stomach?

I am 24 and have lupus. I had a real bad pregnacy where I had a TIA. So from research I pretty much know a tummy tuck is dangerous and most doctors will not touch me. Is there any alternative? I use to be a swimsuit model and I'm sick of my husband making fun of my still new to me body.

Doctor Answers (4)

Stretch mark options in non-surgical patients

+1

You have not mentioned the time since delivery. Time improves all wounds and stretch marks. Occasionally retin-A and/or laser therapy may help improve the appearance of dark or red stretch marks. Other creams or lotions promise results but rarely deliver. I am not impressed with Strivectin's results and I  have have heard rumors about TNS complex but cannot comment on its effects.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Stretch Marks

+1

Dear Britt,

Unfortunately, there are not any really effective nonsurgical means to rid yourself of stretch marks.  Hopefully you can explain to your significant other that his teasing is not helpful and that your options for correction are limited to none.

Good Luck

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Strechmarks on Stomach

+1

Given your medical condition and current medication you are taking you are at increased risk for having possible complications. Please see a couple of good Board-certified Plastic Surgeon who after examining your history and condition can give you possible options. Good Luck,

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Severe stretch marks on my stomach

+1

Photos would have helped but your medical condition "Lupus" takes priority to ant type of cosmetic operation or treatment for those stretch marks. Consult with 3 boarded PS in your area. Good luck from MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
