Ask a doctor

I Have Severe Buck Teeth, Can Invisalign Fix Them?

I went to see an orthodontist a few years ago because I decided I wanted to do something about my teeth. The Dr said that I would need a surgery which would make a huge space between my 2 front teeth (I don't remember the name of the procedure) and then I would need braces for years. There's NO WAY I'm going to do such a thing, I prefer my ugly teeth. With the severity of the case, is Invisalign still a possibility or should I just forget about it?

Doctor Answers (5)

Invisalign has come along way in 2 years.

+1

I would suggest to have Invisalign done with the knowledge that a perfect smile was not required but a nice iimprovement instead. When surgery is suggested then I know that bite issues are apparent also. I've done 3 cases recently that were surgery cases and after Invisalign treatment they were happy and now surg. was needed. You will need a couple restarts tho..called mid course corrections,,,ask your Dr. to explain..


Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign treatment for "Buck Teeth"?

+1

Maybe yes, maybe no. It all depends on the nature of the underlying problem and your goals. In some cases slight to moderate "buck teeth" can be acceptable both cosmetically and in terms of future dental health. If the goal is complete correction, it may not be achievable with Invisalign. But, if some degree pf upper front tooth prominence is acceptable, and there are other issues, such as crooked teeth, then Invisalign might very well produce a satisfactory outcome. Talk some more with your orthodontist or even get a second opinion so you can be certain you understanad all the options available.

R. William McNeill, DDS, MS
Mercer Island Orthodontist

Buck Teeth, Invisalign, Wilson Orthodontics, straight teeth

+1

Yes, Invisalign will correct "buck teeth" and is in fact very good at this type of movement for retraction.  However, if it is truely a jaw problem (lower jaw being behind the upper jaw)....an auxillary appliance should be used or as we call it a Class II corrector.  This type of appliance will allow us to correct the skeletal and dental problems that are common with this type of malocclusion.  An extensive exam would be required by your local orthodontist to determine the different options of treatment.

Ron D. Wilson, DMD
Gainesville Orthodontist

You might also like...

Invisalign for Severe "Buck Teeth"

+1

Severe overjet ("ovebite" or "buck teeth") is usually a result of an underdeveloped lower jaw. There are really just two treatment options for severe overjet: 1) move the lower teeth forward with surgery, 2) move the upper teeth back by extracting a couple of upper bicuspids. Althogh there are some agressive doctors who might attempt to use Invisalign to align the arches before surgery, most will not because they do not provide enough control for either the orthodontist or the oral surgeon during this complex procedure. Moving the upper front teeth back after extracting two upper bicuspids is also above Invisalign's "pay grade" at this point. Invisalign alone, without surgery or removing teeth, can line up your front teeth but will do very little to reduce your overbite. Good luck!

Greg Jorgensen, DMD, MS
Albuquerque Orthodontist

Invisalign can HELP with buck teeth

+1

But maybe only in a limited way.  If surgery is best, then anything less is a compromise (usually).  However, you may LOVE the result of the "compromise" so don't let it stop you.  Invisalign can help with the crookedness of the teeth, but don't expect perfection with the buck teeth.

If you are OK with the limitations, go for it.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
