Severe Anxiety Post Augmentation?

I am a 23, 115lbs, 5'6". I underwent a BA (300cc silicond unders) 11 days ago and am suffering from severe panic and anxiety. I was diagnosed with OCD/anxiety back in high school but have dealt with it well since. I feel so lost and hopeless and it's causing a strain on my engagement as well on family relationships. I am taking Xanax in the mean time but what I want is for everything to go back to normal. Including my body. I wish I never had this procedure done and wish to explant....

Doctor Answers 7

Calm down after breast augmentation.

If you can control your emotions for a few weeks you will come to enjoy the presence of the breast implants almost without fail. Discussion difficulties with your plastic surgeon see if the two of you can work through it.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Severe anxiety after breast augmentation

Severe anxiety is not the normal response after breast augmentation and you are right to look for help. Given your medical history you should contact your physician right away. Once you are back in "balance" you can have candid discussions with your surgeon about if you made the correct decision about breast implants and whether you should keep them as is.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Severe Anxiety Post Augmentation

Any surgical procedure can interfere with anxiety type conditions since all surgery places a tremendous amount of strain on the body.  Think back on the reasons you had the breast augmentation in the first place.  If these conditions are still relevant then you can assure yourself that you made the right decisions for yourself and that this is a temporary situation.  If you feel totally out of control either contact your mental health provider or have the implants removed.   

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Removing Breast Implants

I would go with your instinct and remove the implants. It is a quick procedure and you will feel better immediately. I have seen this kind of anxiety before, unfortunately. I agree that seeking help from other doctors for your anxiety is a good idea but nobody should need to be medicated to salvage a breast augmentation. It isn't for everybody. You tried and did not like it. 

Joshua B. Hyman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Severe Anxiety after Breast Augmentation?

I am sorry to hear about the problems you are experiencing after breast augmentation surgery. Although some “emotional ups and downs” are to be expected after any type of surgical procedure, you seem  to be suffering from  a rather severe case. Best, to seek consultation with your primary care physician and/or a psychiatric professional. Certainly do not make any decisions about additional surgery until your emotional/anxiety “situation” is fully controlled.

 Best wishes.

Severe Anxiety Post Augmentation?

The issue of explantation is one to discuss with your surgeon. Your primary physician is the doctor who is most likely to be able to help through the anxiety. I would encourage trying that before making a decision to remove your implants. 

Best wishes. 
