Ask a doctor

Will Session of Infrared Sauna Help with Bumps and Lumps After Smartlipo?

Doctor Answers (2)

Infrared sauna for post liposuction irregularities

+1

I have seen better results with devices that do external massage with or without ultrasound/radiofrequency than with devices that only apply external energy, for post-liposuction uneveness. I have no experience with infrared sauna but am skeptical about its effectiveness for deep tissue irregularities.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

IR sauna for post-SmartLipo lumps and bumps?

+1

I don't think IR sauna is going to do much for you in this case.  Lymphatic massage may help resolve some mild contour irregularities if they are caused by swelling in the tissues.  However, if your "lumps and bumps" were caused by poorly-performed Smartlipo, then you may need surgical revision.  Please be sure you are seeing a surgeon who is certified by the American Board of PLASTIC Surgery (NOT a "cosmetic surgeon"--they are often not surgeons at all, let alone plastic surgeons will full training!)

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
