Ask a doctor

What if You Have Seromas from Ultrasonic Lipo, and You Have Stiches?

I'm now 3 months post op. I had ultrasonic lipo of the abodomen, flanks, arms and chin. I had stitches and I believe there is still seromas, when does this clear up and where does the fliud go? I also noticed that when i wrap tight i still get some swelling on the vagina area!!! when should this be completely healed?

Doctor Answers (2)

Seromas can form after any liposuction

+1

there is some data out there that suggests that it may form more commonly after ultrasonic liposuction.  if you feel that you have a seroma, do see your surgeon.  aspiration may be helpful.  as far as swelling, especially in the mons area, this may take a few more months to fully resolve.  don't worry.  the swelling there is quite normal.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Seromas after ultrasonic liposuction

+1

If you have a seroma at three months after having ultrasonic liposuction, you should see your doctor. Sometimes aspiration helps, but others may need more formal drainage.  Good luck

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...