Ask a doctor

When Will Seroma After Lipo Go Away?

I had inner thighs lipo on 2/5/10 by the second week of recovery I developed a seroma on one side only. The lower part of my inner thigh. My Dr. Taps(drains) it out once a week. Sometimes it has aroud 22 or 18 cc. When will it go away? How long does it take them to resolve? Can they go away on their own? I still wear my garment for pressure to that site. Help please!!!

Doctor Answers (3)

Seroma and resolution

+1

Seromas can be tricky. Usually they "burn out" after a series of aspirations while also wearing compression garments. Sometimes if they are a bit recalcitrant, procedures can be performed to "scar them down a bit."  If this does not work, excision needs to be performed.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Chronic seroma after liposuction needs excision.

+1

Hi.

This is indeed a rarely seen problem.  But from what you say, weekly aspirations are not working.  I would recommend surgically removing the post- liposuction seroma cavity.  Otherwise there is a high risk of  a permanent lump.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Seroma after lipo go away

+1

Sounds like you are receiving excellent post operative care. Seromas can take a few weeks to resolve completely. If still concerned get a second opinion.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
