Ask a doctor

Seroma or Normal Swelling After Breast Augmentation?

How can you tell the difference between a seroma and normal swelling? I have an area of puffiness over my right breast, and the area is numb. But it is squishy, not hard like typical swelling.

It has been two weeks since my Breast augmentation surgery. Also, my right implant still sits higher than my left.

Doctor Answers (8)


Seroma is uncommon

+2

Of all the augmentations I've done I've never seen a seroma. I guess it is possible if the aug was done subglandular but I doubt it. See your surgeon for a real evaluation.

In term of the implants falling. I have all of my augmentation patients wear a bra that has a strap that goes over the breasts forcing them to fall. I have patient wear this bra for 3 weeks after the surgery. I have never had implants not settle with this bra. Without it they can continue to ride high. Ask your surgeon for one or buy one off the internet.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Seroma or swelling

+2

Hello,

It can be difficult to differentiate between the two.  Early on there is likely a little of both and as you heal both should improve.  Swelling that starts later on in the recovery, months after surgery, is much more likely to be seroma as opposed to swelling.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Seroma or Swelling after breast implant augmentation

+2

Your plastic surgeon is the best person to distinguich a seroma from swelling in the early post-operative period.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Clinically difficult

+2

It may be difficult to tell by physical exam alone.  If there is a concern, an ultrasound may be helpful.  The question would become, what to do with it?  The numbness is more likely due to surgery.

sek

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

This may be normal

+2

Only your surgeon will know if this is normal or something to be concerned about.  Go back for a visit to be checked.  If unclear, an ultrasound can be done to look for fluid around the implant that could represent a seroma or resolving hematoma. 

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

See you plastic surgeon for an evaluation

+2

If your swelling is asymmetric or more on one side than the other, you should make an appointment with your plastic surgeon. It is not uncommon for one implant to settle at a different rate than the other and usually time and or massage will help this. An ultrasound would be a helpful study if your plastic surgeon is concerned about a seroma forming.Take care.

Dr Edwards

Web reference: http://www.medwardsmd.com/plasticsurgery_questions1.html

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You'll need an exam to distinguish seroma from swelling

+2

Without examination, at this stage it is not easy to say. Your surgeon might be willing to order ultrasound, but hopefully after exam, with or without ultrasound, that could be differentiated.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implants and swelling vs seroma?

+2

 At 2 weeks, it may difficult to tell. Is the squishy sensation the saline implant?  If it is  gel implant than it is a different story.  It is best to be evaluated by your surgeon. He may wan to get an ultrasound to be sure.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...