Have a Seroma Following Breast Reduction 6 Weeks Post Op Do I Need Treatment? 5 1/2 Cm

Have a Seroma Following Breast Reduction 6 Weeks Post Op Do I Need Treatment? 5 1/2 Cm

Doctor Answers (2)

Seroma of breast

+1

If you have a seroma in your breast after surgery sometimes it needs to be treated and sometimes it absorbs on its own. It really depends upon the size. If large, this can be aspirated by the surgeon or a radiologist.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Seroma after Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question.

An asymptomatic seroma  does not necessarily require any intervention/treatment. It can be followed clinically by your plastic surgeon and  will most likely be reabsorbed by your body. If it causes any problems or is persistent then needle aspiration may be indicated.

Continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews
