Ask a doctor

Seratoma Fluid Coming Out When I Massage Left Breast, 3 Months Post-Op Breast Implants, What Should I do?


Orange liquid coming out when I massage my left breast 3 months after saline breast augmentations. 

Doctor Answers 4

See your surgeon for accurate diagnosis

Please see your surgeon as soon as possible about this. You should not have liquid coming out of your breast three months after your surgery. Best of luck.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Seroma fluid and implants

If you have persistent drainage 3 months after a breast augmentation, it is not a good sign.  You should see your surgeon immediately.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Drainage after breast implants is a dangerous sign

After breast augmenation the incision sites should remain very clean and dry. If you have developed drainage of any kind after the signs are ominous as an infection can rapidly develop. Cover the area with a clean dressing and get in to see your surgeon immediately.

Best of luck,

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016

You might also like...

Fluid Discharge after Breast Augmentation?

Thank you for the question.

It would be in your best interest to be examined by your plastic surgeon;  there is not enough information in your description to give you meaningful advice.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942
