Ask a doctor

I had septorhinoplasty 2 months ago, I loved my nose when cast was removed, now I feel I can see hump again?

Some days I can see my nose looking better getting flatter, other days it looks like the hump is coming back? Is this just swelling?

Doctor Answers (4)

Hump two months after septorhinoplasty

+1

It's not unusual for the swelling to wax and wane a little from day to day. At two months you are still in the "wound healing period" so it is best to just give it more time, (6-12 months).


Brookline Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Hump again

+1

These are normal cycles of healing with rhinoplasty. You likely will look very different at six months. Try to be patient and not checking the mirror all the time, right now it is your enemy, not your friend.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Swelling after septorhinoplasty

+1

There is typically a significant amount of swelling remaining 2 months after surgery, and it can fluctuate day to day. It sounds like this is what you are experiencing; however, without looking at any photos, one cannot be sure.

A. Joshua Zimm, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

I had septorhinoplasty 2 months ago, I loved my nose when cast was removed, now I feel I can see hump again?

+1


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
