Ask a doctor

Septorhinoplasty and Driving?

I had a septorhinoplasty 5 months ago. Yesterday I was driving and had to do an emergency stop (from about 40-50mph) and felt this sense of pressure in my nose (mostly in the bridge). There wasn't any direct impact to the nose but I'm worried - could it have done any damage to the result or shifted anything? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Healing with septorhinoplasty

+1

Septorhinoplasty is a common procedure in my office and slight mucosal swelling can be felt after surgery, leaving you transiently full.  This is usually a normal part of healing.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
