Ask a doctor

3 Months Post-Op Septoplasty One Nostril is Severely Swollen and in Pain, Normal?

I had septoplasty surgery 3 months ago the inside of 1 of my nasals is still severly swollen causing me much pain and distress is this normal.

Doctor Answers (1)

Pain after septoplasty

+1

At 3 months your pain should be resolved.  You need a re-evaluation by your surgeon to determine the problem.  Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...