Ask a doctor

Hi Just Had Septoplasty Surgery and Snore Louder Than Ever is That Right or a Problem?

Hi Just Had Septoplasty Surgery and Snore Louder Than Ever is That Right or a Problem?

Doctor Answers (1)

Snoring after septoplasty

+1

could be a problem

depends on how long after

some patients have poorer airflow for a little while untile the swelling resolves

so when i take the splints out i tell patient you can breath well now, it will then get temporarily worsee then gradually improve (once the splint are out -tissue can swell again and it takes a a week or two to go away)

however talk to your dr about snoring there can be many causes


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
