Ask a doctor

Septoplasty - Stitch Came Our After Two Days. Should I Be Worried?

I had Septoplasty done two days ago. Today, a small stitch came out while I gently blew my nose. What should I do? Should I be worried? Thanks, Dan

Doctor Answers (3)

Stitch fell out after Septoplasty

+1

Dan,

  I would not blow your nose until at least 10 days and then very gently after septoplasty.  Most likely this is ok and will not affect your outcome.  However, you should see your surgeon since they will know what kind of stitches they used and if the one that came out is reinforced by other ones. 


Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Septoplasty Recovery

+1

 

Dear Dan,

I would suggest going in to see your surgeon for a follow up appointment and he/she will be able to give you a definitive answer. I would not suggest blowing your nose during this recovery period and allow your surgeon to clean it daily if necessary. Best regards and wishing you a speedy recovery! Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

You might also like...
