Ask a doctor

I Had a Septoplasty and Turbinate Reductions 8 Days Ago, my Right Nostril is Congested/turbinate Feels Swollen. Is This Normal?

I Had a Septoplasty and Turbinate Reductions 8 Days Ago, my Right Nostril is Congested/turbinate Feels Swollen.  Is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Nasal congestion after septoplasty and turbinoplasty

+1

Depending on which technique your surgeon used to reduce your turbinates, transient nasal congestion may be completely normal.  Best way to be sure is to follow up with your surgeon as he/she knows which technique was used and can examine you directly.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Recovery from Turbinate Surgery

+1

Occasionally after turbinate surgery, a growth will develop called a pyogenic granuloma.  This will block off the breathing on that side but is very easy to fix.  Check with your surgeon.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
