Ask a doctor

I Had a Septoplasty 10 Days Ago, my Son Slightly Hit my Nose Tonight with His Head, Now I Cant Breath Should I Call After Hours?

I just had a septoplasty (no cast no nothing ever put on) and i am 10 days post op, my son was sitting on my lap and hit the left side of my nose with his head - no extremely hard but hard enough. It hurt and now i am having some pain (no blood) and trouble breathing from the nose? Should i call the after hours number? Did he hurt it? I'm terrfied to have to go through this again. Is it just temporary pain??? PLEASE help maybe he can fix whatever happened at the ER?

Doctor Answers (2)

Trauma after rhinoplasty

+1

Yes: call the surgeon.  If you are having trouble breathing there may be some displacement that needs to be corrected.  Fortunately this can usually be done easily within about 48 hrs with no ill effect.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

I Had a Septoplasty 10 Days Ago, my Son Slightly Hit my Nose Tonight with His Head, Now I Cant Breath Should I Call After Hours?

+1

Sadly yes as the Rhinoplasty Surgeon knows what to ask you in order to make an assessment of any potential damage.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
