Ask a doctor

Can Septal Cartilage Be Used To Rebuild Nose Tip From Scratch?

How much septal cartilage is usually required to rebuild the nasal tip from scratch? In general, can you make the tip "bulbuos" again from scratch? how much material is needed and is it usually sufficient to create the entire tip?

Doctor Answers (5)

Septal cartilage grafts for re-shaping nasal tip

+2

It is very difficult to answer this question without seeing and examining your nose. It really depends on how much cartilage is required, and how much cartilage is remaining in the septum.

For subtle changes, and for rebuilding the support of the lower tip cartilages, the septum can often be used as a source of grafts. If more cartilage is needed, the next places to get it from is from the ears or from rib. It sounds like you are indicating that quite a bit of the cartilage has been removed, and it may be necessary for these sources to be used to have more cartilage to work with.

Either way, it would be very important to find a surgeon that you are comfortable with and who has a lot of experience with cartilage grafting to give you a solid opinion on what would be best in your situation.

I hope that helps.

Best wishes,

-Dr. Asaria


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can septal cartilage be used to build up an entire new nasal tip?

+1

  Sadly no, IMHO.  I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve but septal cartilage is generally too stif to create the smooth, gentle curves that make up the nasal tip in its natural shape and state.  Conchal cartilage is curved, thinner and less stiff and as such more often used to rebuild the nasal tip however, there are limitations and you should not proceed under the dillusion that you can create your old nasal tip.  It's just as likely that you could wind up with a nasal tip that's quite wide, large and odd appearing from too much cartilage being used.  IMHO, it's always best to create the most aesthetically attractive nasal tip that's attainable and leave it at that.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Septal Cartilage for Nose Tip

+1

Septal cartilage is an effective way to restore the appearance of a tip and could be used to rebuild your nose tip.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty rebuilding of the tip.

+1

There are too many factors to give you an answer to your question. I usually can get enough cartilage to rebuild the tip from the nose and or the ear.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty requires a calculated surgical plan

+1

How much septal cartilage will be required (if any) to rebuild your nasal tip depends on what specifically needs to be changed. Tip grafts can be used to improve tip rotation (turn the tip up), projection (push it out from the face), and shape/contour. They can also camouflage imperfections and asymmetries. If you have had previous surgery, it is possible that septal cartilage has been removed and ear cartilage (and even rib cartilage) may be needed.

There are specific maneuvers and grafts that may be used to reverse the "uni-tip" deformity from prior rhinoplasty. These can make the tip less pointy and more natural in appearance.

Be sure your surgeon is well versed in rhinoplasty and can explain to you the specific goals and techniques required in your case. Thanks for your question.

Steven Goldman, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
