Can Separated Upper Lateral Cartilage from Nasal Bone Heal over Time?

I think I have a separation of the upper lateral cartilage from the nasal bone and was wondering if the cartilage will re attach over time?

Doctor Answers (1)

Separated upper lateral cartilage will not re-attach

+2

Usually once the upper lateral cartilage is herniated, fractured, and separated off the nasal bone, it will not heal back to normal.  The repair of this will require spreader grafts to push the upper lateral cartilage back out equal to the contour of the nasal bone.  If the nasal bones are crooked, osteotomies must be performed to straighten them.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
