C-Section and Breast Augumentation Together

I am 34 weeks pregnant and cosindering to get a C section together with breast augumentaion( implant) at childbirth since I am not going to breast feed anyway and I will be having somone helping me with the children and house work for 4 months. What are the rist involved if I combine the two big operation immediately after child birth? my breast are 75 B. Any advice given will be highly appreciated.

Doctor Answers (21)

Asking for trouble with simultaneous C section and breast augment

+2

There are too many potential problems  from medical, aesthetic and psychological standpoints to make simultaneous c-section and breast augmentation a good idea. Medically there is the increased risk of infection and doing a procedure in an area (labor and delivery) where it is not usually done can be problematic. There's a lot going on during a delivery with taking care of the baby too which would distract from surgery as well as having the surgery distract from care of the baby. And there are fluid shifts and hormonal changes going on in your body as well.  Aesthetically your breasts are not in their normal state (which may change after pregnancy anyway as many of us have discovered!) which would make chosing the right implant difficult. Psychologically, you need to be able to concentrate on your baby and family for at least a few months without the distraction of just having had surgery. So do yourself (and your baby) a favor and wait until things have settled down a bit.


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Simultaneous c-section and breast augmentation

+1

I would definitely discourage you from having simultaneous c-section and breast augmentation. There are many reasons for this. First, after 9 months of anticipation you don't want to compromise the wonderful gift of life. You want to concentrate on the baby. Furthermore there is an increased chance of infection of the breasts. Finally your breasts are engorged making an evaluation of the proper size impossible as well as increasing possible complications. The bottom line is do not have simultaneous breast augmentation with your c-section. Wait at least 6 months for the after effects of your pregnancy to subside.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

C-section and breast augmentation together is not wise

+1

I agrees that doing the two together is asking for trouble.  Your lactation glands and ducts are enlarged and should be allowed to normalize after delivery before considering primary augmentation.  You'll be better able to decide on an implant size to successfully reach your goal then.  If you developed a complication post operatively by having your augmentation with your C-section you'll wished you had waited.  You will likely find it very hard to find any board certified plastic surgeon who will do these two operations together for you.  I can't warn you enough by saying don't even think about doing these two together.

Louise Ferland, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

C section and breast augmentation combined

+1

I would agree with the other surgeons here; putting breast implants in at the time of C-section is just asking for trouble.

Malik Kutty, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

C-Section and Breast Augmentation - not a good idea

+1

Too much at one time

  • a c-section is a joyous operation, but it is not a surgically "clean" operation
  • there is an increased risk of infection around the implants
  • your breasts engorged and enlarged from the pregnancy, so your PS may not be able to put the proper sized implants in and you may leak milk  from the incision sites
  • Wait at least 3 months after delivery or after you stop breast feeding

Congratulations on the bundle of you

Emily Pollard, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Wait

+1

I think there is a resounding opinion here that breast augmentations at the time of a c-section are a bad idea.  I agree.  Any elective csometic procedure at the time of a c-section is a bad idea.  There are too many things going on and the chances of a problem are too high.  You mentioned that you have help for four months.  Wait until the end of that time (if you are not breast feeding) and give yourself two weeks to recover.  You will get a better result and be much happier.

Lori H. Saltz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation with C-section: bad idea

+1

Breast augmentation at the time of C-section and delivery will raise more than a few eyebrows in the L&D department. Your OB may have even more objections than we do, however at the time of delivery there are fluid shifts, bleeding, possible bacteria temporarily in the bloodstream. That does not even begin to address the issues with attempting a place implants in a full engorging and lactating breast. No one should suggest trying to get away with this.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Augmentation at rhe time of C section?

+1

There is a lot of planing and discussion that goes into breast augmentation. At the time of C section the breast might be twice the pre-pregnancy size. It is difficult to determine the exact dimensions of the breasts. The Breasts are engorged with milk and increased blood supply. There would be a higher chance of bleeding and infection. This is not a good idea.

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Not a Good Idea

+1

Breast augmentation at the same time of delivery is a very bad idea.  A woman's body changes significantly when she is pregnant and after she delivers.  The procedure is also much more risky.  It is much safer to wait several months after you stop breast feeding, if you pursue this route.  Otherwise you should allow your body to get back to normal after your delivery.  This usually takes a while.

Elizabeth S. Harris, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

C-section and breast augmentation

+1

You should  not have a breast augmentation at the same time as delivery.  Your breasts are engorged and do not reflect their normal state.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
