Will Getting a Second Series of Fraxel Restore Improve Results?

Hi. If you get a 4 treatments at 26 percent coverage, then wait 6 months for full dermal results, and then get a few more Fraxel restore treatment, could results improve even more especially when treating very shallow scars and enlarged pores by stimulating more collagen?

Doctor Answers (4)

Fraxel treatments for scarring and pores

+1

Yes, continued treatments with the non-ablative Re:store will continue to improve scars and pores, but if you have a fair complexion, you should consider fractional ablative laser treatments to achieve even better results.  There is more downtime than with Fraxel Re:store but fewer treatments are necessary for better results.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

A series of Fraxel treatments will only improve your skin

+1
I have find that there is continued improvement with a series of Fraxel treatments, both in terms of texture, skin clarity, pore size, and wrinkles.  Fraxel is my number one favorite laser procedure.  With every treatment, patients continue to note improvement.  For conditions like acne scars and wrinkles, the company recommends several treatments at monthly intervals for approximately five or more sessions.  For pigmentation on the body, Fraxel may require three treaments spaced at monthly intervals.  It is a great laser and the patients are all really thrilled with the results.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Several series of Fraxel Restore

+1

There is continued improvement with subsequent series of Fraxel Restore, as you have asked, when used for acne scarring. The collagen builds up and does not prevent further absorption and increased collagen production. Some of our most grateful patients are those who have had their acne scars treated with Fraxel Restore laser.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Yes, results become cumulative

+1

More is indeed better with these non-ablative fractional technologies. It takes 6 months to get a full response, so doing more after a 6 month break makes good sense to stimulate more collagen.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
