Ask a doctor

Is Vanquish effective on loose skin after massive weight loss?

Doctor Answers (2)

Vanquish may result in modest tightening.

+1
Vanquish may result in only modest tightening of loose skin because it is a radiofrequency device that selectively tunes to fat and thus the heat will pass through the skin and focus in the fat. If you are interested in skin tightening, consider a treatment such as Thermage which is designed for skin tightening either in conjunction with Vanquish or alone.


Chicago Dermatologist

Vanquish melts fat, skin tightening needs time, Exilis, and/or surgery

+1

Vanquish heats up fat without disturbing the skin and some of the fat dies.

Vanquish avoids the skin which is why it is noninvasive, no need to worry about scarring. However, it will also not tighten skin. If your fat is gone, you need to consider other ways to try to tighten the skin.

Congratulations on your massive weight loss. I would suggest an evaluation by a plastic surgeon for skin removal. Over time the skin will remodel and tighten but probably not as much as you would like. Exilis has an abdominal applicator and can be used to heat up the skin superficially to tighten the skin as well.

Rutledge Forney, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
