Ask a doctor

I had my arms done in 2005 twice... Do u think my scars could look better? (photo)

I feel like they spread and I also feel like again he might not of went tight enough. I was wondering if you think my scars spreading is normal or is due to the type of stitching my PS did? Or is this because the skin being thinner on our arms? I was also wondering if I should consider revising the scars, or that would just be a waste of time and money.

Doctor Answers (4)

Arm lift scars

+2

From your photos, it looks like your scars are better than average for this operation.  I would leave them alone. 

And I would be careful about wanting the arms "tightened" up.  Your don't want your arms to be a lot thinner and tighter than the rest of you.  It would look out of balance and odd.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

I had my arms done in 2005 twice... Do u think my scars could look better?

+1

  The single picture is difficult to evaluate, but I would probably leave the result as it is.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, California

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

I had my arms done in 2005 twice... Do u think my scars could look better?

+1

Though the post photo is not very exposed to the specific area, upper inner arms, the result looks acceptable. You needed to understand this area of surgery has a very high scar rate.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Arm skin won't yield great scars because its so thin

+1

The problem with are lifts is the scar. The scar is rarely great because the skin is naturally thin there and after weight gain and loss it is even thinner. The tighter you try to go, the worse the scar spreads out.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
